w Homestays In Wayanad
w Hotels In Wayanad
w Wayanad Map
w Wayanad Tour Packages
w Wayanad Car Rentals
w Wayanad Group tours
w How To Reach Wayanad
w Bus Timings
w Distance Chart
w Mobile Networks
w Train timings
w Wayanad Travel Tips
w Restaurants In Wayanad
w Shopping Centres
w Handi Crafts
w Cheap Tours In Wayanad
w Ayurveda Treatments
   
 
 
  How To Reach Wayanad  

Wayanad By Air
Nearest airport is Karipur international airport at Kozhikode, which is about 100 km away from Wayanad city. Karipur is connected to many cities in India including Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Airline services are available from Karipur to many gulf countries, like Oman, Quatar, Kuwait and Saudi. Taxi Services are available from the airport to Wayanad costing about Rs 2000.
 
Wayanad By Bus
KSRTC buses connect Wayanad with all nearby cities. Public super fast buses connect Wayanad with Trivandrum, Mangalore and Kochi. Deluxe bus services are available from Bangalore, Chennai and Trivandrum up to Kozhikode.
 
1. Bangalore to Wayanad Buses
 No Type of Bus Fare (Rs) Bus Provider
 1. 2+2 Volvo A/C 350 Private
 2. Air Bus 350 Private
 3. Air Bus 600 Private
 4. 2+2 Semi Sleeper Air Bus 700 Private
 5. Classy A/C 900 Private
 6. A/C Volvo 950 Private
 
Train Timings
2. Bangalore to Wayanad Trains
Wayanad does not have railway station. Kozhikkode (CLT) is a nearby train station connected to Bangalore.
 
3. Yesvantpur Jn to Kozhikode Trains
Trains to Kozhikode depart from 1 station in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR).
 No Train Name & Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
 1. Ypr Cannanore E
(6527)
08:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
06:55 AM
(Kozhikkode)
10h 55m
 
4. Chennai to Wayanad Trains
Wayanad does not have railway station. Kozhikkode (CLT) is a nearby train station connected to Chennai.
 
5. Chennai to Kozhikode Trains
Trains to Kozhikode depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS).
 No Train Name & Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
 1. West Coast Exp
(6627)
11:30 AM
(Chennai Central)

12:05 AM
(Kozhikkode)

12h 35m
 2. Mangalore Exp
(2685)
05:00 PM
(Chennai Central)
04:15 AM
(Kozhikkode)
11h 15m
 3 Mangalore Mail
(2601)
08:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
07:45 AM
(Kozhikkode)
11h 30m
 4 Ms Mangalore Ex
(6107)
10:00 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
04:55 PM
(Kozhikkode)
18h 55m